Privacy & Cookie Notice

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 11th April 2018.


Company Name:

WRUK Ltd

Company Contact Details:

Colin Walker at Ashville House, 260-262 Havant Road, Drayton Portsmouth PO6 1PA.

Document DP5A

Privacy Notice A (when personal data is obtained from the data subject)

Topic:

Data protection

Date:

01/05/18

Version:

GDPR1


The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Consent
  • Legitimate interest
  • Legal obligation
  • Contractual obligation

b. Legitimate interest

Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • In order to offer work finding or permanent recruitment services to you we need to process your personal data. We will be required to send information to prospective employers. This will normally be a CV or similar, based on the data that you have given us. Therefore we have a legitimate interest to process the data.

c. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

  • Payroll companies after gaining your consent, for the purpose of making sure you are paid if you choose to do so through a third party rather than with our own PAYE scheme
  • Clients of the Company after gaining your consent, for the purpose of providing work finding services to you. This may be direct to the client or onto a portal managed by the client’s Managed Service Provider.
  • Government bodies as is required by law (for example Real Time Information payroll reporting).
  • Software support companies if we have an issue that requires external help.

d. Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data is not required as part of a statutory and/or contractual requirement, and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

2. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data such as contact details, employment history, bank account information, right to work ID, and sensitive personal data such as any health issues that may require reasonable adjustments to be made by an employer or unspent criminal record history, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.

    3. Your rights

    Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

    • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
    • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
    • The right to rectification of your personal data;
    • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
    • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
    • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
    • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
    • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

    Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Colin Walker either by telephone (023 9232 4666), in writing by writing to our address or by Email to colin@wruk.eu.

    4. Cookies

    a. Cookies

    A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Workshop Recruitment uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of our website, and their website access preferences. Workshop Recruitment visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Workshop Recruitment’s website, with the drawback that certain features of the website may not function properly without the aid of cookies. For more information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org

    b. Third party cookies

    We sometimes embed photos, videos or tweets from websites such as YouTube and twitter. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, if you use a share button on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

    c. Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Complaints or queries

    If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Colin Walker either by telephone (023 9232 4666), in writing by writing to our address or by Email to colin@wruk.eu.

    You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

    Why not get in touch today

    Whether you are ready to take the next step, have an initial enquiry or simply want some general advice, get in touch today to see how we can help